Southern Green Hydrogen

Advancing Aotearoa's energy transition through clean fuel

Advancing Aotearoa's energy transition through clean fuel

Delivered by Meridian and Contact

Privacy

Southern Green Hydrogen website - Privacy policy

southerngreenhydrogen.co.nz (‘this website’) is owned and operated by Meridian Energy Limited and Contact Energy Limited (together, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).    We respect the privacy of the users of this website. This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that you provide to us, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. By accessing and using this website you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website and may apply to previously collected information. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates.  If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we change this privacy policy, you accept the revised privacy policy.

When you visit this website, while you will remain anonymous, we do collect some personal information about you as an individual. Information we collect includes your visits to this website, details of your visit (e.g. the date, time, and duration of your visit, the pages viewed by you, the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the internet, the operating system and the browser your computer uses), this website’s performance details and any issues you have with this website.  However, if you use e-mail links via this website to communicate with us, sign up to our newsletter function, or otherwise provide us with personally identifiable information, you will not remain anonymous. You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing info@southerngreenhydrogen.co.nz .

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may send you, by email, newsletters or other information we think you may be interested in. Newsletters and other information you receive will have instructions for how you can remove yourself from that mailing list. If you ask to be removed from a mailing list, we will do this.

If you visit this website, we and third parties may use cookies and other online tracking technologies to collect information about you.  You may disable receipt of cookies using features of your web browser that disables or turns off cookies. We do not use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to your visit or your interaction with this website.

We take reasonable security precautions to protect the information you give us.

While we take steps to protect user privacy, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. We therefore do not guarantee the security of personal information that you send to us, or your use of this website. Any personal information you do send is at your own risk but once we receive it, we use appropriate procedures and generally accepted industry standards to safeguard against unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of that information.

We may include hypertext links to third party sites. While we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we are not responsible for such content, nor the manner in which these sites deal with any personal information you provide and encourage you to read the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how your personal information may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.